User manual for the  
EMS BELT 2.0

Congratulations on choosing the eaglefit EMS BELT 2.0.

This high-quality electrical muscle stimulation training device was developed with extensive expertise and competence so that you can perform highly efficient EMS fitness training at home and on the go with minimal effort.

EMS devices have been used for many years in physiotherapy and competitive sports. With this device, you can – observing the safety and warning instructions – perform targeted training at home, on the go, in a hotel, or in the office. 

To achieve the greatest possible benefit and, above all, to exclude dangers and risks, you should definitely read this manual and follow the described rules of conduct.

We wish you lots of fun with the eaglefit EMS BELT 2.0.

Your eaglefit team

Safety instructions

Intended use

The eaglefit EMS BELT 2.0 is a training system based on highly efficient electrical muscle stimulation (EMS) and designed for private use. By combining the box and the eaglefit With the EMS SYSTEM app, you can easily perform EMS training anytime at home, in the office, or on the go by simply fastening the BELT 2.0. Do not use the EMS BELT 2.0 simultaneously with other devices that deliver electrical impulses to your body (e.g., TENS devices).

The eaglefit EMS BELT 2.0 is exclusively a training and fitness device, not a medical product.  

Safety notice:

People with heart problems or other cardiovascular diseases, electrical implants, metabolic diseases (e.g., type I or II diabetes, thyroid, liver or kidney diseases), cancer, abdominal or inguinal hernia, pregnant women, or those undergoing chemotherapy MUST NOT perform this training! We recommend EMS training only from the age of 18.

Here you will find our safety data sheet for the product: to the safety data sheet

Improper use

Please read the user manual and all information and instructions carefully to avoid personal injury and property damage and to prevent dangerous situations. If you do not follow the instructions and the information on proper handling, the eaglefit GmbH accepts no liability for any resulting personal injury or property damage. In such cases, the warranty/guarantee also becomes void.

Please always check your eaglefit EMS BELT 2.0 for damage before use and contact the manufacturer or your dealer if you notice anything unusual.

Training with the eaglefit EMS BELT 2.0 is only permitted in dry environments. Avoid environments with very high humidity where you might come into contact with water (e.g., in the rain, near bathtubs, etc.).

Any liability is excluded if safety instructions are not followed! Use of the eaglefit Use of EMS BELT 2.0 is at your own risk. Keep the eaglefit Keep EMS BELT 2.0 away from children to prevent possible dangers.

Risks and contraindications

Although no heart rhythm disturbances have ever occurred during training with an eaglefit EMS BELT 2.0, the law requires warning of a residual risk. In case of existing heart rhythm disturbances, training with the EMS BELT 2.0 is not recommended as it may be life-threatening.

Absolute contraindications

  • Acute illnesses, bacterial infections, or inflammatory processes
  • Recently performed surgeries (< 2 months)
  • Arteriosclerosis, arterial circulatory disorders
  • Stents or bypasses active for less than 6 months
  • Untreated high blood pressure
  • Diabetes mellitus
  • Pregnancy
  • Electrical implants, e.g., pacemakers
  • Tumor or cancer diseases
  • Bleeding disorders, bleeding tendencies (hemophilia)
  • Neurological diseases, epilepsy, or multiple sclerosis
  • Abdominal wall or inguinal hernias
  • Cardiac arrhythmias

Relative contraindications

  • Acute back pain without diagnosis
  • Acute neuralgia, herniated discs
  • Implants (prostheses)
  • Diseases of internal organs (especially kidneys)
  • Cardiovascular diseases
  • Epilepsy (seizure-free for more than 12 months)
  • Motion sickness
  • Large fluid accumulations in the body, edema
  • Open skin injuries, wounds, eczema, burns
  • Varicosis, varicose veins
  • Acute influence of alcohol, drugs, intoxicants
  • Administration of vaccines

If there is an absolute or multiple relative contraindications, the eaglefit Do not use EMS BELT 2.0. If training is carried out despite existing contraindications, it can lead to anything from minor injuries to death. We expressly point out that no training is allowed if any of the listed contraindications apply.

If in doubt, consult your doctor before use to determine if EMS training is suitable for you.

Electrical hazards

If you find damage to any of the components, you must not use the eaglefit Do not use EMS BELT 2.0. To avoid damage to the material or cables, you should handle it with extreme care. This means:

  • Never use the eaglefit EMS BELT 2.0 in wet environments
  • Do not clamp or kink the cables and do not place heavy objects on them
  • Remove all piercings or similar items in the training area before training

Damages must be reported to the manufacturer. The manufacturer will then decide on further action.

User group

With the Training with the eaglefit EMS BELT 2.0 does not require explicit medical and/or physiological knowledge. However, it is pointed out that the user manual must be carefully read and understood before the first training with the eaglefit EMS BELT 2.0. Ignoring the contents of this manual can lead to dangerous situations and, in extreme cases, death. Use by persons under 18 years of age is prohibited. The manufacturer assumes no liability for damages resulting from non-compliance.


Possible positive effects of EMS training

  • Reduction of waist and abdominal circumference
  • Reduction of body fat
  • Increase in endurance and performance capacity
  • Possible reduction of back pain
  • Improvement of endurance under back strain in everyday situations

Training instructions

EMS training offers the opportunity to train highly effectively and time-efficiently. It is therefore a very good way to increase strength, build muscle, and reduce fat. It can generate stimulus intensities higher than conventional training methods.

For these reasons, some important conditions must be observed during training.

Training preparation

  • EMS training can only be performed in an appropriate physical condition
  • Refilling carbohydrate stores before training is important, as the very large muscle mass used leads to a high metabolic load
  • Also, increased fluid intake before, during, and after training should be observed

Training progress

 

  • In the first training sessions, you should definitely not overexert yourself. Training should be done with a reduced training time (approx. 12–15 min.) and an appropriate intensity. Subsequently, the training time should be gradually increased to 20 minutes
  • Avoid training with too high intensity in general
  • You should allow at least 24 hours of rest between 2 training sessions for recovery

Quick start guide

Quick start for your eaglefit EMS BELT 2.0

  1. Turn on BELT 2.0 Boxcharge, until the LED lights green 
  2. eagle fit EMS System App in the App Store download  
  3. Put on the BELT 2.0 – moisten electrodes if necessary, in case of extremely dry skin or heavy body hair moisten the electrodes slightly or Electrode spray use    
  4. Turn on the BELT 2.0 Box (hold the button for 2 seconds until the LED lights up), attach it to the BELT, start the app
  5. If necessary, assign a new profile name for the training
  6. Establish Bluetooth connection to the BELT 2.0 box (click “Bluetooth” at the top right, then “Search,” then click “Connect” on “eaglefit_Belt2.0_xxx”)
  7. Select the training program on the right side
  8. Adjust the intensity of the impulses higher or lower with the arrow keys
  9. Start training, after 20 minutes stop
  10. settings saveby using the app with the arrow top left leaves   
  11. Make sure to drink enough water before, during, and after training water to drink, at least 1/2 liter more than usual   
  12. Maintain at least 48 hours between training sessions (max. 1 training per week for the first 10 weeks)

BELT 2.0 APP mockup

First use of the BELT 2.0 box and the app

Charging the BELT 2.0 box

Before you can start training, please download and install the eaglefit EMS SYSTEM App from your app store by searching for “eaglefit” or “eaglefit EMS SYSTEM“.

Before first use, you must charge the BELT 2.0 box battery for at least 3 hours. The battery has overcharge protection, so you cannot “overcharge” it. While charging, the BELT 2.0 box indicator light glows blue. When the battery is fully charged, the indicator light glows green.

Download the eaglefit EMS System App from your app store:

Appstore icon Playstore icon

First start
When starting the app, you can first choose between the different boxes (BELT, HOME, PRO, or CONNECT). Then select the appropriate product.
If you are using the app for the first time, create a profile for training. Under “Select profile” you can later save all your settings.

HOME APP product selection

BELT 2.0 App product selection

If you have already created profiles, they will be displayed. Select an already saved profile or add a new profile under which you can save the settings (impulse strength per muscle, etc.) later on.

The app is designed to always save the last set values of a training program in the profile. Therefore, the app will overwrite your set values as soon as you switch the training program within a profile.
We recommend creating a separate profile for each training program so you can always set and access the correct values for each program.

Once you have selected a profile, press “confirm” to go to the training interface with the preset values of the green-highlighted profile. Your changes will be saved if you leave this page later using the arrow at the top right corner.

First, please establish the Bluetooth connection to the EMS BELT 2.0 box. Turn on the charged EMS BELT 2.0 box (press the button with one finger for about 2 seconds) and search for it in the eaglefit App via “Bluetooth” at the top right next to the battery indicator, where you click “Search” in the next window. Select your EMS BELT 2.0 box (e.g., “eagle_belt2.0_0000”) by tapping “Connect” at the end of the line. Then you return to the training interface.

App explanation

The app is designed so you can create as many profiles as you want on each device. Each profile stores all settings and parameters for one type of impulse (Fitness/Metabolism/Relaxation/Individual/Fat Burning/Deep Core). Assign a suitable name to each profile.

BELT 2.0 Profile selection

The name can be, for example, “Thomas_Fitness” or “Muscle_Building.” Your data is stored exclusively on your device in accordance with GDPR. Therefore, you need to create separate profiles on your iPhone and iPad, for example.

Settings under “Parameters”

The following programs (“modes”) are already preinstalled on the eaglefit EMS System App:

Fitness

The fitness program is optimal for building large-volume white skeletal muscle, which is best trained with 5–12 repetitions per muscle group at about 80% of its maximum strength. The impulses are set to this muscle with a frequency of 85 Hz, without stressing joints, ligaments, and tendons with heavy training weights. The pulse width in this program is 350 μs.

Recommended training:

  • Strength/weight training
  • few repetitions (6-8)
  • 1 set per muscle group

Metabolism/Cardiovascular

The metabolic program, which trains the red endurance muscles, can be specifically used for muscle toning. Activation of the slow-twitch muscle fibers breaks down fat and increases muscle definition. The training frequency is 7 Hz with a pulse width of 350 µs.

The metabolic training should ideally be combined with endurance exercises such as:

  • Nordic walking
  • Jogging
  • Cycling
  • Exercises on cardio machines
  • Yoga
  • Static exercises (do not set intensity too high)

Relaxation

This program produces gentle muscle twitches and promotes muscle recovery, faster regeneration, and is also used for functional restoration after illnesses. At a training frequency of 100 Hz and a pulse depth of 150 µs, tension is released and the muscles are supplied with nutrients.

You can enjoy the relaxation program for 5–10 minutes after an intense workout (with or without EMS) or after a tiring day for 10–30 minutes at a moderate intensity, for example simply on the sofa.

Individual

Choose the settings individually according to your preferences or therapeutic recommendations.
Advanced users can freely adjust all parameters (pulse frequency, pulse depth, pulse duration, pause, and training duration) with this program. Frequencies from 1-120 Hz and pulse depths from 50 – 400 µs are possible here.

Deep Core for deep muscles near the spine

This training program is specially designed for gentle but targeted strengthening of the deep muscles near the spine. The goal is to activate the deep stabilizing muscles in the back to relieve the discs and support the spine in the long term.

Mode of action:
The program creates a steady alternation of muscle tension and relaxation. The moderate impulses at 27 Hz mainly improve muscle endurance and stability. The comparatively long pulse duration ensures an intense yet gentle load, while the short pauses allow for steady blood circulation and regeneration.

Application area:
- Support for back problems related to disc issues
- Strengthening of the deep core muscles
- Prevention of poor posture and muscular imbalances
- Suitable for beginners as well as for people in rehabilitation

Fat burning

Please select the setting "4 / 2", which means a pulse duration of 4 seconds and a pause of 2 seconds. In this special program, you combine the benefits of the fitness and metabolism programs. During the active phase, you train your maximum strength at 60 Hz, and in the passive phase (pause phase), you train your endurance muscles at 7 Hz. This way, you challenge both muscle fiber types in one program.

BELT 2.0 program selection

Establishing the Bluetooth connection

A communication between the app and your BELT 2.0 box is established as soon as a Bluetooth connection is made.

To establish the Bluetooth connection, please click “Bluetooth” at the top right on first use. 

In the following view, select “Scan.”

You will receive a list of available Bluetooth devices nearby.

Please select “eagle_Belt2.0_xxxx” to connect to the BELT 2.0 box.

Navigation and settings of EMS impulses

BELT 2.0 APP explanation

  1. Program selection
  2. Increase intensity of individual muscle groups
  3. Decrease intensity of individual muscle groups
  4. Start/pause training
  5. Battery indicator
  6. Tap the muscle name to deactivate/activate that muscle group
  7. Increase intensity of all muscle groups simultaneously
  8. Decrease intensity of all muscle groups simultaneously
  9. Set training time

The training/exercises

General rule: If you feel unwell, stop training immediately and consult a doctor if necessary. Never train if you feel unwell or are sick.

Also in case of problems or malfunctions with the eaglefit The EMS BELT 2.0 training must be stopped. Contact the manufacturer in case of technical malfunctions. 

1. Putting on the EMS BELT 2.0

Remove creams or oils from your skin before each training session so that the EMS BELT 2.0 can work optimally. 

If necessary, moisten the electrodes evenly to avoid localized spikes in skin tension.

Place the eaglefit Wrap the EMS BELT 2.0 around your waist so that the electrodes lie on your abdomen or lower back. .

Then close the Velcro fastener.

Make sure that the eaglefit EMS BELT 2.0 should fit snugly but not constrict you.

2. Training/exercises

In general, you can use the Use the eaglefit EMS BELT 2.0 in dry weather for all movements and workouts both indoors and outdoors. Your imagination is the only limit. Whether during sports, in the car, or at the office, the BELT 2.0 can be used in any everyday situation. Only moisture (e.g., rain) should be avoided with the BELT 2.0.

At the beginning of the training, you will feel a slight tingling. Increase the intensity until your muscles contract.

The intensity is automatically increased in waves by the app.

View: EMS BELT 2.0 worn on the front

BELT 2.0 front view

View: EMS BELT 2.0 worn on the back

BELT 2.0 back view

Washing and hygiene instructions

Before you When washing the eaglefit EMS BELT 2.0, please remove the BELT 2.0 box. 

Proceed as follows:  

1. Release BELT 2.0 box:

BELT 2.0 washing 1

2. Remove BELT 2.0 box:

BELT 2.0 washing 2

Please clean the EMS BELT box only with a soft cloth.

We recommend for the eaglefit EMS BELT 2.0 hand wash. Alternatively, you can wash the BELT in a laundry bag in the washing machine on the delicate/gentle cycle at 30 °C. Please remove the box before washing and be sure to close the Velcro fastener beforehand.

We recommend using the Lavendelkraft detergent. Be sure never to use caustic solvents/abrasives, sports detergents, disinfectants, water softeners such as Calgon, or detergents with additives like chlorine or bleach. If the BELT 2.0 is still too wet after washing, you can spin it at max. 900 rpm in the spin cycle. To dry, simply hang the BELT on a hanger and let it air dry – preferably with the electrode pairs facing outward. Never dry the eaglefit EMS BELT 2.0 in a tumble dryer and never expose it to direct UV radiation. This can cause damage to the material.

The following washing symbols can be found on the eaglefit EMS BELT 2.0 and should be observed:


BELT 2.0 Intag

Disposal and recycling

The eaglefit EMS BELT 2.0 and the box contain electrical components. Electronic devices are valuable materials and must not be disposed of in household waste. Dispose of the product at the end of its life in accordance with applicable legal regulations. This fulfills your legal obligations and contributes to environmental protection. Collection points for recycling electrical and electronic devices exist in all countries of the European Union.
Information about these collection points is available from your local waste disposal authority or from the retailer where you purchased this product.

Information on the safe removal of batteries or accumulators:

If you want to dispose of the box, you can remove the battery by loosening the 4 cross screws on the back under the foil and unplugging the battery.

  • Warning: Make sure the battery is completely discharged
  • Carefully remove the battery or accumulator
  • The battery or accumulator and the device can now be disposed of separately

Battery type: LiPo; 3.7 V, 1200 mAh. Chemical system: lithium polymer battery

Technical data

 BELT2.0 Box
Bluetooth version > 4.2
Power supply 5 V, USB C
Battery 3.7 V; 1,200 mAh LiPo

 

Warranty

You receive a 2-year warranty against material and workmanship defects. The warranty is valid in all countries where the eaglefit EMS Belt 2.0 is officially sold. The warranty does not cover damage caused by improper or negligent handling.

EU Declaration of Conformity

BELT 2.0 CE

 

Manufacturer information

The eaglefit GmbH is authorized to affix the CE marking on the eaglefit To attach the EMS BELT 2.0 and thereby demonstrate compliance with relevant EU directives.
More EMS devices from eaglefit